Soup Kitchen

Privacy Policy

... protection of your personal information

Privacy when using our website

Overview

Our privacy policy page sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Traralgon & District Baptist Church (TDBC or 'the Church') in relation information collected via our website. TDBC is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience. The Church is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and collection of personal information. 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information however, for access to customer support or contact features, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.  This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, name, contact numbers and email address.

Do we share your personal information?

We may occasionally utilize the services of other companies to undertake services on our behalf.   Such services may include postal services and freight companies and only the personal information required for them to provide their intended service will be made available. TDBC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

What information do we collect?

For each visitor to the site, we collect the following, non-personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing, page access times and referring website.  This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to use during your visit to this site.

Policy updates

TDBC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have objections to this privacy policy, you should not access or use this site using your personal information. We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like further information, please contact us via email or post during business hours.
 

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please let us know in writing.  TDBC reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.  All requests must be submitted in writing to the following address:

Traralgon & District Baptist Church

Attn: Privacy Policy Information

PO Box 1768

Traralgon  VIC  3844